9th NTA Conference with Presentations and Summaries
Ninth Meeting of the Working Group on Macroeconomic Aspects of Intergenerational Transfers: Barcelona, Spain, 3 - 8 June 2013
Monday 3 June 2013
08:30 – 09:00: Registration
09:00 – 09:30: Welcoming remarks by Ció Patxot (Chair, Organizing Committee); Elisenda Paluzie (Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Barcelona); Elsa Artadi (representative of the Catalan Government); Andrew Mason (Professor of Economics, University of Hawaii and East-West Center); and Ron Lee (Edward G. and Nancy S. Jordan Family Professor of Economics, University of California, Berkeley)
09:30 – 10:45: Plenary Session I: David de la Croix (Professor of Economics, IRES and CORE, UCLouvain): Policy implications of endogenous fertility: De la Croix presentation
10:45 – 11:15: Coffee break
11:15 – 12:45: Parallel Session I: A. Inequality; B. Public Sector I
12:45 – 14:30: Lunch
14:30 – 16:15: Parallel Session II: A. Generational Economy over Time I; B. Gender and Time Use I
16:15 – 16:45: Coffee break
16:45 – 18:30: Parallel Session III: A. Gender and Time Use II; Public Sector II--Macroeconomic Issues; C. Public Sector III--Immigration and other Issues
18:30 – 21:30: Reception hosted by Elsevier to introduce the new Journal of Economics of Aging
Tuesday 4 June 2013
8:45 – 10:30: Parallel Session IV: A. New NTA Country Estimates I; B. Generational Accounting I; C. Public Sector IV
10:30 – 11:00: Coffee break
11:00 – 12:45: Parallel Session V: A. Generational Economy over Time II--Inter-Country Comparisons; B. Public Sector V
12:45 – 14:30: Lunch
14:30 - 15:15: Group Picture - Palau de Pedralbes gardens
15:15 – 16:30: Plenary Session: Chair: Andrew Mason
Ron Lee and Andrew Mason: Reformulating the Support Ratio to Reflect Asset Income and Transfers: Lee presentation
Maurizio Bussolo: Capital for the Future: Saving and Investment in an Interdependent World: Bussolo presentation
Regional projects
- Africa: Adedoyin Soyibo (Africa region presentation)
- Asia-Pacific: Sang-Hyop Lee (Asia region presentation)
- Europe: Ció Patxot (Europe region presentation)
- Latin America and the Caribbean: Paulo Saad
- North America: Ron Lee
16:30 – 17:00: Coffee break
17:00 – 18:00: Round table: Data Needs for the Analysis of Population Ageing and Intergenerational Transfers: Chair: Ron Lee
Speakers:
- Veli Laine (European Commission): The Work of the Ageing Working Group of the Economic Policy Committee and the European Commission in Facing Population Ageing in Europe (Laine presentation)
- Sixto Muriel (Spanish National Institute of Statistics): Future Prospects for Spain's Population: The role of INE's Population Projections (Muriel presentation)
- Robert Gal (TARKI Social Research Institute)
- Gretchen Donehower (University of California, Berkeley)
- Tim Miller, United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC)
18:00 – 19:00: Launch of United Nations NTA Manual: Chair: Jorge Bravo (Chief, Population and Development Section, DESA-Population Division, United Nations)
- Speakers: Ronald Lee and Andrew Mason
- Discussants: Tim Miller, and Concepción Patxot (University of Barcelona)
20:00 – 22:00: Conference Dinner
Wednesday 5 June 2013
Track A
9:00 – 10:00: Lecture: Overview, Getting Started (Gretchen Donehower)
10:00 – 12:00: Lab: Data Orientation, Getting Started (Gretchen Donehower)
Track B
9:00 - 11:15: Working Group Meeting: Demographic Dividends in Africa, Part 1 (Andrew Mason email and Adedoyin Soyibo)
10:00 – 11:00: Working Group Meeting: Generational Accounts (Young Jun Chun email)
11:00 - 12:00: Working Group Meeting: Bequests, Capital Transfers, Part 1 (Miguel Sánchez Romero email)
12:00 - 14:00: Lunch
Track A
14:00 - 15:00: Lecture: Macro Controls(Andrew Mason). Supplemental spreadsheet Macro control based on UNSNA 2008.training version.xlsx
15:00 - 17:00: Lab: Macro Controls (Andrew Mason)
Track B
14:00 - 15:00: Working Group Meeting: Economics of Aging Indicators (Róbert Gál email)
15:00 - 16:00: Working Group Meeting: Time Use and Gender, Part 1 (Gretchen Donehower email)
16:00 - 17:00: Working Group Meeting: Analyzing Inequality, Part 1 (Paulo Saad email, Cassio Turra, and Tim Miller)
Thursday 6 June 2013
Track A
9:00 – 10:00: Lecture: Labor Income (Nicole Mun Sim Lai) Labor income lecture
10:00 – 12:00: Lab: Labor Income (Nicole Mun Sim Lai)
Track B
9:00 - 12:00: Working Group Meeting: Time Use and Gender, Part 2 (Gretchen Donehower email)
9:00 - 12:00: Working Group Meeting: Demographic Dividends in Africa, Part 2 (Andrew Mason email and Adedoyin Soyibo)
9:00 - 10:30: Working Group Meeting: Aging in Argentina (Michele Gragnolati) Aging in Argentina
12:00 - 14:00: Lunch
Track A
14:00 - 15:00: Lecture: Consumption (Sang Hyop Lee)
15:00 - 17:00: Lab: Consumption Exercise (Sang Hyop Lee)
Track B
14:00 - 17:00: Working Group Meeting: Bequests, Capital Transfers, Part 2: Spreadsheet Estimation of Bequests (Miguel Sánchez Romero email)
14:00 – 17:00: Working Group Meeting: Analyzing Inequality, Part 2 (Paulo Saad email, Cassio Turra, and Tim Miller)
14:00 – 17:00: Workshop: Communicating NTA results to policymakers (Sidney Westley email)
Friday 7 June 2013
Track A
9:00 – 10:00: Lecture: Reallocations (Gretchen Donehower) Reallocations lecture
10:00 – 12:00: Lab: Final Preparations for Poster Session
Track B
9:00 – 11:15: Working Group Meeting: Demographic Dividends in Africa, Part 3 (Andrew Mason email and Adedoyin Soyibo)
9:00 – 12:00: Regional Meetings, Other Working Group Meetings, or Poster Preparation Time
12:00 – 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 17:00: Poster Session and Wrap-Up